"Enter the desert..."

Confirmation & YM FAQs

 
Frequently Asked Questions about Confirmation and Youth Ministry

Is the Confirmation program in-person this year?

Yes. Our parish is able to have our Confirmation classes in-person this year and we are so excited to see our youth come together to learn more about their faith and grow in relationship with Jesus...IN-PERSON!

An online option MAY be provided for to those teens and families that are unable to attend in person due to health conditions and reasons, at-risk family members, etc. (If your child regularly attends outside functions, such as clubs and sports, they may not be eligible for the LIMITED online program)

Please see the Confirmation Requirements packet for more detailed information.

 

Do I have to be registered at the parish to enroll my child in the Confirmation program?

Families registering for Confirmation and Religious Ed are to be registered members of the parish. Should there be any extenuating circumstances regarding registration, families are to contact Jeny BEFORE trying to register for the Confirmation or Religious Ed program.

Who is eligible to enter the Confirmation Program?

Students must be in high school during the Confirmation classes. *12th graders who have not yet completed year one of prep for Confirmation, call Jeny for details and see the High School Senior Section in the Confirmation Program Requirements on the Confirmation page. Catholic School Students see next question.

If I attend a Catholic School do I have to complete the full two year program?

All those preparing for the Sacrament of Confirmation must attend the full two year program.

"To provide uniformity and consistency in the duration of all parish and school sacramental preparation programs (for Confirmation) in the Diocese of San Diego, these shall be two years in length" regardless of the high school teens attend. (per section 310 regarding Educational Ministry in the Diocese of San Diego)

Please click here for the official letter regarding sacramental preparation length policy.

We no longer have a 1 year program for Catholic school students as our Cardinal-elect Robert McElroy and the Bishops of the Diocese of San Diego have official decreed the policy that all those preparing for the Sacrament of Confirmation must attend a full 2 year program. 

Please see the Confirmation Requirements packet for more detailed information.

How much does it cost for the Confirmation Program for 2022-2023?

$150 for the first child

$80 for each additional child

*PAYMENT REQUIRED AT TIME OF ONLINE REGISTRATION

The fee for Confirmation classes DOES NOT include retreat fees. See Program Packet for Retreat information & fee.

Do I have to re-register for 2nd year if I just completed 1st year?

YES, 2nd year students must register online, complete a turn in the UPDATED General Release Form, and read through the Updated Confirmation Requirements packet found on our Confirmation page.  

 

What if my child has not yet received Baptism and/or First Holy Communion but is in high school and would like to be Confirmed? 

Please indicate this on the online registration form and your child will be placed in the program to receive additional instruction and preparation for First Holy Communion and First Reconciliation (Confession). For unbaptized teens, your child will receive all Sacraments together at a designated time. Teens in need of additional sacraments will receive information regarding the additional preparation in the second semester. It will also be necessary that teens are mentally and spiritually prepared/willing to receive their Sacraments.

My teen is in high school and already Confirmed. Can they still attend Youth Nights?

Yes! Please have any high school teens attend Youth Nights and be involved in the parish. See our Confirmation and Youth Event calendar for information on these events.


Thank you for your interest in the Confirmation Program. Please feel free to email Jeny Aquino at [email protected] or call 619-482-3954 ext. 2003 with any additional questions you may have.